Privacy Policy

Jo Fisher Executive may obtain personal information about you when you enquire about or seek employment positions which are offered by the company’s clients. This policy outlines Jo Fisher Executive’s commitment to ensuring that your personal information is appropriately managed and protected, and how these objectives are achieved.

By providing Jo Fisher Executive with personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such information by the company, in accordance with this policy and the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What is Personal Information?

The type of personal information which may be collected by Jo Fisher Executive includes your:

• date of birth;
• address;
• contact details;
• bank details;
• Tax File Number;
• employment history;
• references; and
• qualifications.

Jo Fisher Executive may also collect other types of personal information about you, known as “sensitive information”. This includes details of any memberships of trade unions or other professional associations, your criminal record, medical history or ethnic background. Sensitive information will only be collected from you with your consent and as required by law.

How is Personal Information Collected?

Generally, personal information will be collected from you directly, either from your employment application or from your direct discussions with one of Jo Fisher Executive’s consultants.

However, in some circumstances, personal information may also be obtained from third parties such as a referee and/or the results of any psychological or competency assessments.

How is Personal Information Used?

Jo Fisher Executive will only use personal information about you for the purposes for which the information was primarily obtained, or for a related purpose for which you would reasonably expect the information to be disclosed.

Personal information may be used by Jo Fisher Executive for a number of purposes, including:

• contacting you about a position;
• determining if you are suitable for a particular employment position;
• submitting your details to a client or potential client;
• complying with statutory obligations such as taxation, superannuation and workers’ compensation requirements;
• administering pay and leave entitlements;
• analysing market trends and needs;
• identifying potential new clients; and
• enhancing the services which Jo Fisher Executive provides to you.

Access to Personal Information

You will be entitled to access any personal information held by Jo Fisher Executive by submitting a written request. Access may be denied if it would interfere with another person’s right to privacy or would breach any confidentiality which is attached to that information.

You may be required to reimburse Jo Fisher Executive for any reasonable expenses incurred in complying with your request.

Review of this Policy

This policy may be reviewed and amended from time to time to respond to the changing environment in which Jo Fisher Executive operates, including any legislative changes and technological advancements.

Enquiries and Complaints

Please direct any enquiries or complaints to:

Melbourne
Level 6
99 William Street
Melbourne
Victoria 3000
AUSTRALIA

T: + 61 3 9016 6000
F: + 61 3 9016 6060